S-Boys: Episode 1 – Can’t be Taught

ep101

The enterprise begins at Waterside Warble, on a sunny Sunday morning. I’m dressed for the part, I’ve got my confidence going, we’re doing this thing!

I’m Sierra Summer. You probably know me as a washed up former folk star. But baby, you don’t know what’s coming!

I’ve pulled together all my royalties, divested all my investments, pooled all my resources, and I’ve been reborn, reinvented, revisualized as Hi-Glam Producer of none-other-than the next upcoming boy band, the S-Boys!

What, you’ve never heard of them? Just wait. Six months from now, they’ll be top of every pop chart like a hot breakfast pop tart!

And you, since you’re here now, before they’ve even begun, you’ll get to say you “knew them when.”

You know them before there even was a them.

ep102

I posted on Social about the auditions. Even promoted a few posts and took out an ad or two.

But there was no line of cute teens waiting to try out.

No matter. I was not fazed. I took the nearest empty room, in purple, nonetheless, my all-time favorite color, and warmed up the joint. Oh, yes. I can still sing.

You make me feel… 

After I finished serenading the empty room, I headed to the juice bar, ordered a lassi, and waited. And waited.

And then, the first guy showed up. Vivaan Rameesh.

Lucky thing I brought my drink with me.

ep103

Luckier yet I asked the juice-girl to spike it for me.

ep104

This guy was terrible.

ep105

I mean, terr-i-bull!

ep106

Oooh-ew! Chile… 

ep118

Something was sour, and it wasn’t my spiked mango lassi.

Thingzer gonna git eezier…

ep107

Yeah, no.

ep122

I mean, he couldn’t hold a tune!

ep110

Thingzer gonnagit briiiiiter!

He had no sense of rhythm.

ep121

Ooooh-ew, chiii-aye-ald… 

He had no concept of phrasing.

ep111

Lemme love you… 

ep112

If you love me… 

ep114

But he had something.

ep108

And we’ll happy be…

ep116

He was creative. Innovative, even.

ep109

Oooh-ew, chile, lemme love you brighter!

ep120

He was actually kind of adorable, in a geeky, awkward, one-of-a-kind way.

ep115

I could actually kind of see it working.

ep113

I mean, anybody can learn to sing, right?

ep117

And, with enough work and coaching, anybody can learn to dance.

ep119

But to make up lyrics? To throw your heart and soul into a piece, even when you’re struggling like a pup in the deep end? To have that kind of endearing, indescribable, oblivious charisma?

That can’t be taught! A person is born with that!

ep123

He finished as suddenly as he started and we both drowned in the momentary silence.

ep124

“Oh, God,” he said. “I am so sorry. I don’t know what I was thinking.”

ep125

He closed his eyes. He couldn’t even bear to look at me.

“Vaneer,” I said, my voice breaking the quiet, “I think you’ve got something.”

“It’s Vivaan.”

“What?”

“My name. It’s Vivaan. Vivaan Rameesh.”

“Oh. What do you think of the name Vaneer? Never mind. You’ve got something, Vivaan!”

ep126

“Yeah, I don’t think so,” he said. “I dunno what I was thinking. I should’ve stayed home today.”

ep127

“I’ll admit, your singing can use some work. And your dancing can use even more. And it might not hurt to learn about rhythm. And pacing. And phrasing.”

ep128

“But you’ve got a quality, Vaneer!”

“Vivaan.”

ep129

“Frankly, you’re adorable.”

He didn’t look like he believed me.

ep131

“And adorable can’t be taught!”

He cracked his first smile.

ep130

“See what I’m saying?” I said, and he showed me his dimples. “I think you’ve got what I’m looking for. What do you say we get together and go over a contract and you can see if this thing might work out for you, too?”

He clapped. See what I’m saying? You don’t learn that in any school of rock. That’s just pure, unabashed, adorableness.

ep132

I think we’ve got our first S-Boy!

ep133

Next >>

Author’s note: Yup! We’ve got a new series, Sierra and the S-Boys! Inspired by Got7 (especially, the Got7 Eat series), this will offer a light interlude in-between Puppy Love and Lighthouse chapters, which I’ll still be updating regularly.

Advertisements